Monday, April 7, 2014


Is it weird that it feels like weeeeks since me last post?

It was only Friday.

Last week was long guys.
And kinda hard.
Not in like a super hard, I feel like my life is over way...but just a bunch of silly small things when placed too close together feels like a LOT way.
You catch my drift?
Just a cute baby pic that has no relevance.
Can I also say that I am so ready to not pump anymore.  I go to work TWO days a week.  You would think I would remember my pump.  I mean I for crying out loud.  Yeah.  Still forgot it...for like the 4th time.  This time I realized it before I left town.  But driving BACK across San Francisco isn't exactly something you want to do when you should be getting to work.

Anywho, it's a new week.

So, I'm entering that stage where people feel the need to tell you what you should/shouldn't be doing with your kid.  Honestly, I get kinda excited.  I've heard so many people say that it's happened to them that I'm all, "Yay! It's MY turn!"  Two weeks ago I hoisted Jack up above my arms stretched out so that he could drool on my face if he so desired.  :)  Someone told me not to do that...that it was very dangerous.  Mmmkay?!?  On Muni a woman said that we shouldn't let Jack have a binkie anymore because he's too old.  He's 9 1/2 months old?  And the binkie is serving as more of a plug to keep her ride more pleasant...soooooo...yeah.  Good times.  Today a lady gave me a disapproving look for letting Jack's toes catch some rays in the stroller.  I think I'm realizing that different cultures raise their babies in different ways.  So, when you have a place like SF with lots of get a lot of opinions coming your way.  I don't mind it much to be honest.  I just politely tell them I don't agree.  haha.  No really.  That's what I did.  :)

I've been playing my guitar more lately.  The first time I played it for Jack he just sat there with his mouth wide open and his eyes all huge.  So cute.  Now all he wants to do is touch the strings...which makes playing a little difficult. 

Dishes.  The bane of my existence.  Seriously.  If I just did them every night then we'd be fine...but no, I sometimes do them every other night and then it's way bigger of a project then it needs to be.  We don't have a dishwasher.  I want one of those one's you hook up to your sink.  For reals.

So, I rode the train to work for the first time on Saturday.  I left at 7:30am...I got to work at 10:30am hahaha.  I missed a connecting train which made me have to sit and wait 40 minutes for the NEXT one.  Then I had to WALK up the world's largest steepest hill (I'm not exaggerating) to get to work because I missed the bus to go up said hill.  30 minutes late to work...and sweaty as heck.  But I DID make it darn it.  Phew.

AND that's all I got.  I think I'm going to go to bed now and pray that my child doesn't wake up in the next hour.  Happy Monday friends.  :)

1 comment:

  1. Seriously - the extra advice kills me too! I found myself actually dressing John warmer for bible study than I thought necessary due to the nursery ladies always giving me disapproving looks (and comments...wardrobe being the least of them! With the most loving heart possible.). I mean come on - I'm wearing shorts, he is OK in pants and a long sleeve. But they want him in a hat and jacket the whole time? Good job for staying true to your parenting. I need to learn to do that!
    Also. Love the indian pic.